Epidemiological elucidation for preventive effects of coffee on colorectal cancer using genetic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Hiroko  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 疫学・予防部, 主任研究員 (70738608)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsコーヒー摂取 / 大腸がん / 遺伝子多型 / ゲノムワイド関連解析 / 症例対照研究 / GWAS研究 / コーヒー摂取関連遺伝子多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conclusive evidence to prove a protective effect of coffee against colorectal cancer (CRC) risk is still lacking.We examined the association between coffee consumption and CRC risk using 2696 CRC cases and 13,480 non-cancer outpatients as controls. Overall, compared to non-drinkers, ORs of less than 1 cup/day, 1-2 cups/day and 3 or more cups/day for CRC were 0.88 (95%CI:0.77-1.00), 0.90 (95%CI:0.80-1.01) and 0.78 (95%CI:0.65-0.92), respectively (trend-P=0.009). Subsite-specific analysis revealed a significant inverse linear trend between coffee consumption and distal colon cancer (P-trend=0.048). These findings suggest that coffee consumption might impact the prevention of CRC, especially distal colon cancer. Furthermore, we also conducted a genome-wide association study for 11,261 participants to identify common genetic variations that affect coffee consumption in a Japanese population. We discovered that the 12q24.12-13 locus is associated with coffee consumption among the Japanese.