Application of data mining technology for development of discharge summary creation support system for continuing medical care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical and hospital managemen
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Iwaanakuchi Takashi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域附属病院, 看護師 (80619198)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords退院時要約 / 退院時看護要約 / 継続診療 / 継続看護 / DPC / 持参薬 / 薬歴情報 / 看護サマリ / 機能分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to identify information to be described in the discharge summary for continuing medical care and to develop a creation support system.As a created support tool, we developed a medical treatment visualization sheet based on DPC data and nursing care information.Using this tool, it is possible to overview the medical treatment contents while adjusting the range of the information volume.In addition, in order to reflect nursing care information in the discharge nursing summary, we analyzed the relationship between patient condition and nursing care information immediately before discharge.There was a relationship between patient condition and contents of the discharge nursing summary; the information reflection function to the discharge summary can be patterned to a certain extent.