Development of sudden death diagnosis method using proteins and genes specific to illegal drug-induced arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nagasawa Sayaka  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 助教 (30536735)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords危険ドラッグ / 先天性QT延長症候群 / 遺伝子多型 / 突然死 / LQT遺伝子 / 遺伝子変異 / 不整脈
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We analysed variations in the LQTS-associated genes KCNQ1 (LQT1) and KCNH2 (LQT2) using cardiac blood and myocardial tissue from subjects having died suddenly during MP or NPS use to investigate the relationship between congenital genetic abnormalities and sudden death during illegal drug use. We amplified and sequenced all exons of these genes using samples from 20 subjects, half of whom had died taking MP and half after using NPSs. G643S, a KCNQ1 missense polymorphism, was significantly more common among sudden deaths involving NPSs (6 subjects) than those involving MP (1 subject) and healthy Japanese subjects. Notably, synthetic cathinones were detected in 2 of 3 cases involving G643S carriers. Our data suggest that use of NPSs, particularly synthetic cathinones, is associated with elevated risk of serious cardiac arrhythmia and sudden death for subjects carrying KCNQ1 G643S.