Flexible bronchoscopy under sedation in older patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Okachi Shotaro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (30742407)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords高齢者 / 気管支鏡 / 鎮静 / 肺癌 / ミダゾラム / 鎮静剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory diseases such as lung cancer are a disease that is likely to occur in the elderly, and bronchoscopy is often required for diagnosis. There are adverse events in bronchoscopy and sedation to relieve pain, especially concerning elderly people. We examined the safety and usefulness of bronchoscopy under sedation using midazolam in the elderly during the research period and examined appropriate sedation method. We administered adjusted dose of midazolam according to age and body weight. As a result, comparison was made between elderly people aged 80 years or over and those aged 79 years or younger, no obvious difference in diagnostic rate and complication rate of bronchoscopy was observed. We demonstrated the safety and efficacy of bronchoscopy under sedation with midazolam even in elderly patients.