| Project/Area Number |
15K19291
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General internal medicine(including psychosomatic medicine)
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Yuta 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00580672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | うつ / 幼若ストレス / 回転ケージ飼育 / うつ行動 / 回転ケージ / 電気刺激ストレス / うつ様行動 / 不安様行動 / c-Fos / 小脳 / 幼若期 / 顆粒細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To examine whether aerobic exercise which increases the blood flow in cerebellum reduce the depression, the depression model rat loaded by electrical stimulation stress were reared in wheel cage. Forced swimming tests indicated the decrease of depressive-like behavior in wheel cage rearing. However, the expression of growth hormone gene 1 was decreased in the cerebellum of depression model rats.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この結果より、うつ様行動を示すラットにおいて、自由な運動を可能にする回転ケージ飼育により、自発的な有酸素運動がうつ様行動の抑制する可能性を初めて見出した。 本研究性化より、近年問題となっている、小児の虐待によるストレスで惹起されたうつ病を、有酸素運動による介入で軽減できる可能性を示すことができた一方で、小脳に有害な可能性も認める結果となり、更なる検討が必要である。