The analysis of the host innate immunity induced upon hepatitis virus infection and its inhibitory mechanism by virus protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Sayuri  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, プロジェクト助教 (20527056)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsウイルス性肝炎 / 自然免疫 / 肝疾患治療 / 臨床病態解析 / 細胞・組織 / C型肝炎 / B型肝炎 / 自然免疫応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the hepatitis C virus (HCV) study, we demonstrated that the HCV-NS4B protein function to suppress interferon (IFN) activity may related to the effect of IFN therapy to chronic hepatitis C by the analysis using blood samples from patients infected with HCV. In the hepatitis B virus (HBV) study, we demonstrated that RIG-I dependent IFN signal pathway is one of the important innate immune signaling induced during HBV infection. Furthermore, we indicated that interferon stimulated genes induced by IFN is suppressed by HBV. These results above are important and contribute to understand and clarify the mechanisms of the sustained virus infection and the resistance to IFN therapy.