Elucidation of the role of Zinc transporter in intestinal stem cell maintenance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Wakana  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (50381596)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腸管上皮細胞 / 亜鉛トランスポーター / 腸管上皮幹細胞 / 小胞体ストレス / 亜鉛 / 腸管恒常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Zinc transporters play a central role in the maintenance of zinc homeostasis. Emerging evidence indicates important roles of zinc transporters in the regulation of various tissue functions. In this study, using the intestinal-epithelial specific or Lgr5-positive stem cell-specific ZIP7 deletion mice, we show that ZIP7 contribute to the maintenance of intestinal epithelial homeostasis by resolving ER stress in transit amplifying cells and intestinal stem cells.