Crosstalk between Adipocytes and Tumor Cells in Pancreatic Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Tetsuo  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (30564489)
Research Collaborator TAKEHARA Masanori  徳島大学, 病院, 医員
TAKAYAMA Tetsuji  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膵癌 / 脂肪細胞 / 腫瘍微小環境 / 細胞間相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer cells come into close contact with adipocytes in the retroperitoneal fat tissue at the tumor invasive front. However, the role of these adipocytes in pancreatic cancer progression remains unclear. We show that adipocytes co-cultivated with human pancreatic cancer cells (panc-1) exhibit an altered phenotype in terms of delipidation, decreased adipocyte markers, and increased expression of fibroblast marker (S100A4). Likewise, human pancreatic cancer cells co-cultivated with these morphologically changed adipocytes, termed as cancer associated adipocyte (CAA), exhibited increased invasive capacity and mobility. Microarray analysis of panc-1 cultivated with conditioned media from CAA showed 78.5-fold overexpression of serum amyloid A1 (SAA1). Our data suggest that SAA1 played a key role in the acquired proinvasive effect in tumor cells. These data indicate that crosstalk between tumor cells and adipocytes contribute to the highly malignant potential of pancreatic cancer.