Elucidation of new alimentally cancer disease mechanism of Cullin3 E3 ligase mediated by BTB protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Keiji  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (70750610)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords大腸癌 / BTB蛋白 / Cullin3 / ユビキチン / 異所性胃型粘液形質 / BTB蛋白質 / KLHL / LST / 異所性胃型形質 / 消化器癌 / BTB-ZnF ドメイン蛋白 / 胃癌 / ユビキチン化 / BTB-ZnFドメイン蛋白 / Cullin3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BTB protein - Cullin 3 - E 3 ligase has been reported that they may become a new therapeutic target in cancer cells, although there are many unclear points about the function of about BTB proteins. BTB protein (BACK-Kelch protein group) strongly binding to Cullin 3 was identified by using Alpha screening assay. We found a BTB protein (KLHL-X) associated with cell proliferation, due to comprehensively performing SiRNA of BTB protein on colon cancer cell line. Further examinations showed that the expression of KLHL-X might be involved in proliferation and invasion in colorectal cancer.
Next, the relationship of ectopic gastric mucinous phenotype and colorectal lateral spreading tumors (LSTs) are not reported. We analyzed 105 colorectal LSTs to identify factors indicative of malignant transformation and invasion. Ectopic gastric and intestinal phenotype, neuroendocrine cell differentiation, and SOX2 expression differ according to tumor grade on colorectal LSTs.