The manipulation of ER stress-induced cell death as a therapeutic strategy for NSAIDs-induced intestinal ulcer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Yuichi Kojima  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10747744)
Research Collaborator Nakagawa Takatoshi
Harada Satoshi
Asahi Michio
Higuchi Kazuhide
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsERストレス / オートファジー / NSAIDs誘引性小腸潰瘍 / 小腸障害 / NSAIDs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our aim was to discover a novel therapeutic molecular target for NSAIDs-induced intestinal ulcer. To achieve this, we explored how ER stress response, autophagy, and apoptosis were mutually interacted in the onset and development of the disorder. During a period of this grant, our colleagues reported that NSAIDs-induced intestinal ulcer was mitigated in intestine-specific autophagy-deficient mice, and a collagen loss caused by the fascinated turnover contributed to the onset of the disorder. Subsequently, we revealed that the fascinated turnover of collagen was caused by an E3 ligase, pVHL, which was published in peer-reviewed journal. Consequently, we could our research in review article in 2017. In addition, we published several clinical reports in regard to maximizing the established pharmacological therapy by using a state of art endoscopic investigation.