Project/Area Number |
15K19359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
KABARA Maki 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20596267)
Research Collaborator |
KAWABE Jun-ichi 旭川医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10400087)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 血管成熟化 / 周細胞 / 内皮細胞 / 毛細血管 / 血管新生 / 微小血管 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the process of angiogenesis and vascular maturation, the interaction between pericytes (PC) and endothelial cells (EC) is important step. Here, we have focused on Ninj1 (Nerve injury-induced protein 1;Ninj1) as a novel factor to regulate PC-EC interaction and investigated the role of Ninj1 in angiogenesis. Then we prepared murine model of hind limb ischemia. By reduction of Ninj1 expression in ischemic tissue using Ninj1-siRNA, blood flow recovery was significantly reduced. Accordingly, we have proposed that Ninj1 mediates angiogenesis and vessel maturation, and contributes to improve blood flow in ischemic tissues.