Role of neutrophil extracellular traps in the pathogenesis of myocardial infarction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TAJIRI Kazuko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (60633914)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords心筋梗塞 / リモデリング / 好中球 / 好中球細胞外トラップ / 好中球エラスターゼ / 心筋リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophil forms neutrophil extracellular traps (NETs), in which bacteria is effectively trapped and eliminated. The role of NETs in the pathogenesis of acute myocardial infarction (AMI), a representative of non-infectious inflammation, is unclear. We analyzed the inflammatory responses induced by AMI in neutrophil elastase gene knockout mice, in which NETs formation is impaired. The knockout mice showed the reduced death due to cardiac rupture and higher survival. The profile of cytokine alteration showed the anti-inflammatory responses. Therefore, the presence of NETs is suggested to be pro-inflammatory and to promote the pathogenesis of AMI.