Elucidation of the role of cardiac fibroblast-derived CNP in myocardial remodeling and its therapeutic significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
minami takeya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00647208)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子心臓病学 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the role of C type natriuretic peptide(CNP) secreted from cardiac myofibroblast on cardiac remodeling and the molecular mechanism involved in it by using cardiac constituent cell specific CNP or GC-B knockout mice, and is to clarify the significance of CNP on prevention of cardiac hypertrophy and heart failure. In this study, cardiac hypertrophy due to pressure overload exacerbated in myofibroblast-specific CNP knockout mice compared with control mice. These data suggested that the myofibroblast-derived CNP plays a protective role in pathological myocardial remodeling.