Carotid body denervation for the treatment of heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Saku Keita  九州大学, 循環器病未来医療研究センター, 助教 (40567385)
Research Collaborator FUJII Kana
OGA Yasuhiro
SHINODA Masako
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自律神経 / 末梢化学受容器反射 / 慢性心不全 / 心筋梗塞 / 高血圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Carotid body denervation (CBD) has shown to reduce sympathetic nerve activity (SNA) in several cardiovascular animal models. We examined if CBD prevents worsening of cardiac function and heart failure (HF) via sympatho-inhibitory effect in rat models of myocardial infarction (MI) and hypertension (HTN), which are the two major cause of secondary HF. In both MI and HTN, CBD significantly reduced plasma norepinephrine (NE), an index of sympathetic drive. CBD preserved LV ejection fraction and lowered LV end-diastolic pressure. In MI group, CBD reduced the number of inflammatory macrophages in the LV and the plasma concentration of interleukin-1β, indicating the anti-inflammatory response. In HTN groups, CBD significantly reduced blood pressure and markedly improved the survival rate with relative risk reduction 64.8%. CBD prevents the worsening of cardiac function and heart failure in rat models of HF. CBD can be the one of neuro-modulatory treatments for secondary HF.