| Project/Area Number |
15K19402
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular medicine
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University (2017) National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2015-2016) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 心臓サルコイドーシス / 免疫応答 / マクロファージ / 樹状細胞 / 病理組織診断 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The numbers of dendritic cells (DC) and macrophages were investigated in 95 consecutive cardiac sarcoidosis (CS) patients and 50 patients with nonischemic cardiomyopathy as controls. In CS patients with and without myocardial granulomas, CD209+ DC and CD68+ macrophages were more frequently observed (P<0.01) and CD163+M2 macrophages were less frequently observed (P<0.01) in nongranuloma sections compared to controls. Furthermore, the combination of decreased CD163+M2/CD68+ macrophage ratio and increased number of CD209+ DC in nongranuloma sections of CS patients demonstrated high specificity (100%, 95% CI 92.7-100%) for CS diagnosis with each diagnostic criteria and the presence of myocardial granulomas. In conclusions, increased number of DC and decreased M2 among all macrophages in nongranuloma sections of myocardium showed high specificity for CS diagnosis, suggesting DC and macrophage phenotypes as histopathological surrogates for the diagnosis of CS.