Pathogenesis and preventive strategies of coronary thrombosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Fumiyuki  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医師 (30745378)
Research Collaborator Ueda Hatsue (Ishibashi Hatsue)
Yasuda Satoshi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords冠動脈疾患 / 病理 / 血栓症 / 動脈硬化 / 血管内画像診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated histopathology of coronary atherosclerosis and vascular responses to metallic stents in 35 autopsy cases (approximately 1,000 sections) to determine the morphological characteristics of acute and organized thrombosis and calcification. We also performed an ex vivo intracoronary imaging assessment by optical coherence tomography (OCT) in 49 coronary arteries from 22 autopsy cases and compared those images with histopathology. Moreover, we evaluated in vivo OCT images in 25 patients with coronary artery disease who underwent directional coronary atherectomy, compared those images with pathology of the retrieved plaques, and reported the accuracy and the limitations of OCT imaging in an original paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
冠動脈血栓症は、急性心筋梗塞や心臓突然死の主要な原因であり、その有効な治療・予防法の確立は極めて大きな社会的意義を有する。冠動脈プラークの形態評価のゴールドスタンダードは病理診断法であり、生体内では主に血管内画像診断法が用いられることから、病理と画像診断との比較検討は実臨床における冠動脈硬化進展過程の評価において極めて重要な意義を有する。本研究を通じて得られた知見は、冠動脈血栓症の病態解明のみならず、画像診断に基づく冠動脈血栓症の高リスク症例同定という点において、非常に有用な情報をもたらすものと考えている。