Identification of exosomal microRNA associated with severe obstructive lung diseases and its clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masaru  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10374290)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエクソソーム / microRNA / 難治性喘息
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Serum exosomal RNA profiles were altered in patients with severe asthma compared with healthy volunteers and patients with mild-to-moderate asthma. MicroRNA analysis revealed that four microRNAs were significantly up-regulated in patients with severe asthma, and pathway analysis identified ErbB signaling pathway and Neurotrophin signaling pathway as top-ranked pathways regulated by the up-regulated microRNAs.