Identification of the niche of the tissue stem cells in human lung
Project/Area Number |
15K19409
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Tando Yukiko 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (70596212)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 組織幹細胞 / 肺細胞 / 細胞外環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
AEPCs(alveolar epithelial progenitor cells), whose were isolated from human lung, is considered to differentiate into the lung epithelial cells in the specific extracellular environment. The aim of this study is to identify the niche of AEPCs differentiation. In the in vitro differentiation culture system, AEPCs exit from cell cycle and stop cell prolireration before differentiation. In addition, microarray analysis and pharmacological study revealed that Notch signaling is invovled in the cell cycle exit. This finding suggests that upregulation of Notch signaling the early event of AEPCs differentiation.