pathogenesis of bird-related hypersensitivity pneumonitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FURUSAWA Haruhiko  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40632154)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAI Tsuyoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00796617)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / 過敏性肺炎 / IGLL / 鳥関連過敏性肺炎 / 慢性過敏性肺炎 / 質量分析 / IGLL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bird-related hypersensitivity pneumonitis (BRHP) is an interstitial pneumonia mainly caused by avian antigen, however the causative protein was still unidentified. In the present study, we performed an immunoblot analysis using pigeon dropping extract with sera from patients with BRHP and control. Patient-specific bands were analyzed by mass spectrometry and we identified the causative antigen as Immunoglobulin lambda-like polypeptide (IGLL-1). Then we evaluated the antigenicity of IGLL-1 using recombinant protein by ELISA and peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) proliferative assay. BRHP patients exhibited higher levels of serum IgG antibody against the recombinant IGLL-1 compared to the control subjects, as well as a stronger PBMCs proliferative response to the protein.