The role of cancer stem cell-like sphere forming cells in multi-organ metastasis of lung cancer
Project/Area Number |
15K19420
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
OGINO Hirokazu 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (20745294)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 肝転移 / 癌幹細胞 / 肺癌 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the roles of cancer stem cells (CSCs) in forming multiple organ metastasis in mice. First, we isolated the CSC-like populations from two human lung cancer cell lines by culturing in low-attachment and low-nutrient condition, and confirmed these populations showed higher gene expressions of stem cell markers. Next, we found the number of liver metastasis was increased in mice inoculated with CSC-like populations in multiple organ metastasis model. By analyzing the gene expressions of CSC-like populations and parental cells, several candidate genes were picked-up that might regulate liver metastasis. In this study, we focused on gene X, and confirmed that the specific inhibition of gene X of CSC-like populations by RNAi resulted in the suppression of liver metastasis in mice. These results indicate that gene X might regulate the production of liver specific metastasis, therefore it might be a good therapeutic target to control the liver metastasis.