Immune complexome analysis in patients with hypersensitivity pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HARA Atsuko  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70736420)
Research Collaborator NAKASHIMA Shota
HARADA Tatsuhiko
TOMONAGA Masaomi
YURA Hirokazu
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords夏型過敏性肺炎 / Human Apolipoprotein E / イムノコンプレキソーム解析法 / 気管支肺胞洗浄 / 過敏性肺炎 / 免疫複合体 / 網羅的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify the antigens of hypersensitivity pneumonia by immune complexome analysis. Immune complexome analysis revealed Human Apolipoprotein E was frequently detected in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid in patients with summer type hypersensitivity pneumonia compared with disease controls. Furthermore, Human Apolipoprotein E levels in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid elevated compared with disease controls and were associated with clinical parameters in patients with summer type hypersensitivity pneumonia. These results suggest that Human Apolipoprotein E play a role in the pathogenesis of summer type hypersensitivity pneumonia.