Analysis of predisposing factors on early fibrotic focus in interstitial pneumonia using microdissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19434
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
URUSHIYAMA HIROKAZU  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20725303)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / 細胞外基質 / 線維芽細胞 / IV型コラーゲン / ミクロダイセクション / 免疫組織化学 / 肺線維症 / 質量分析 / 通常型間質性肺炎 / 器質化肺炎 / キャンスタチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis is a poor prognosis lung fibrosis with a lot of active fibrotic lesions (i.e., fibroblastic foci). Fibroblasts in fibroblastic foci produced a large amount of extracellular matrix and leaded the destruction of lung architecture. Extracellular matrix acted as not only supporting material of tissues, but also regulatory factor of cellular function thorough receptors for extracellular matrix. This study showed that fibroblasts secreted type IV collagen in fibroblastic foci of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis. Type IV collagen decreased the migration of lung fibroblasts and angiogenesis. These functions of type IV collagen were consistent with morphological characteristics of fibroblastic lesions such as poor vascularization and with the persistence of progressive fibrosis of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis. Type IV collagen may be a prognosis prediction of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis and a new therapeutic target of lung fibrosis.