Analysis of M2 macrophage in the lung of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease by using CD163 knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Sakazaki Yuki  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (80597386)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / マクロファージ / M2マクロファージ / COPDマウスモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
M2 macrophage is known to play important roles of chronic inflammation. In this study, we evaluated the roles of M2 macrophage in chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). We made COPD mice model by intratracheal administration of porcine pancreatic elastase (PPE). Although we obtained the lungs at 7, 14, 21 and 35 days after PPE administration and performed immunohistochemical staining, very few inflammatory cells were observed in the lungs. Next wild type mice and CD163 knockout mice were given PPE intratracheally and induced pulmonary emphysema. We analyzed at 21 days after treatment, the degree of emphysema was not difference between wild type mice and CD163 knockout mice.