Identification of new deposited nephropathy and elucidation of pathological target
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Takeda Naoko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (20737655)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords沈着腎症 / 蛋白質同定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Glomerular deposits of deposited nephropathy that can not be classified as known diseases experienced at our hospital were analyzed. The glomerulus was separated by laser microdissection and analyzed by LC-MS/MS to identify the etiological protein. Analysis was performed using residual renal biopsy specimens that were used for diagnosis, and the total area of 1 mm2, which is about 20% of the usual volume, was collected. As a result of the analysis, 234 constituent proteins could be identified. We investigated pathogenic proteins using minimal change nephrotic syndrome without deposits and renal amyloidosis specimens with obvious deposits as controls. We are still studying now, and in the future we plan to produce antibodies to candidate proteins, stain with them, and identify deposits.