Anti nephrin antibod induced FSGS model in C57Bl/6 mice and affect parietal epithelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Naito Shokichi  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (40365101)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsポドサイト / FSGS / ボーマン嚢壁細胞 / ネフリン / ネフローゼ症候群 / ボーマン嚢壁前駆細胞 / 巣状糸球体硬化症 / モデル動物 / ボーマン嚢前駆細胞 / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used our new anti-nephrin antibody induced FSGS model. In this model, podocyte injury affect Bowman's epithelial cells (PECs) phenotype, 1) epithelial-mesenchymal transformation, 2) pERK1 / 2 activation, which progress to the glomerulosclerosis, and 3) a few Transitional cells (TCs) appeared. These results are first finding that anibody-induced podocyte injury affects PECs phenotype and appearance of TCs that are considered as podocyte progenitor cells. Furthermore, this study has identified the molecule that play an important role in the maintenance of nephrin function and the preventive and therapeutic effects of FSGS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、慢性腎臓病病の原因となるポドサイト障害の新規治療標的と考えられているボーマン嚢前駆細胞の存在を、抗体を用いたポドサイト特異的障害モデルで初めて証明したものである。さらに、申請者らが樹立したこのモデルは、多くの遺伝子改変マウスに用いられているC57Bl/6マウスで誘導可能なことが証明できた。さらに、本研究では、ポドサイト障害の新規予防・治療法開発のための標的分子を発見できたため、現在ポドサイト障害の病態解明および新規治療・予防法開発の研究を遂行中である。これにより今後、国民の健康および経済面で重大な問題となっている血液透析患者数減少への途を拓くものとなった。