Elucidation of kidney-brain interaction in mouse models of renal ischemia/reperfusion injury and hypoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University (2018)
Tokyo Medical University (2015-2017)
Principal Investigator
HIRANO-GONDO ASAKO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (70385079)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳腎連関 / 腎虚血再灌流 / 脳腎関連 / 急性腎障害 / アストロサイト / ミクログリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We confirmed the model of the acute renal ischemia-reperfusion injury as an animal model to study kidney-brain interaction. Next, using the brain harvested at 24 h after surgery and processed for histologic examination, we evaluated the effect of renal ischemia reperfusion injury to the brain. We observed microglial cells in the cerebral cortex and hippocampus, but differences were noted among individuals. Although we also analyzed pyknotic neuronal cells, there was no definite tendency to the inflammatory change of kidney to the central nervous system in this model mouse which was shown in previous research. Aquaporin4, GFAP, β-dystroglycan, Claudin5 and HIF-1α expressions were examined in this model mouse, the molecular mechanism of kidney-brain interaction was unclear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、慢性腎臓病患者では脳卒中が増えることや、腎機能低下とともに無症候性脳梗塞が高頻度に認められることが報告され、脳腎連関の存在がクローズアップされている。しかし、虚血時に遠隔臓器である腎臓と脳の血管障害が互いにどのような影響を及ぼしているのか、分子細胞レベルでは解明されていない。本研究の遂行により、多臓器間のネットワーク分子メカニズム解明から、血管障害性腎疾患に伴う中枢神経障害に対する新たな治療開発や高齢化社会で問題となる認知症の治療開発へ繋がることが期待されると考えられたが、本研究において腎臓と大脳とのネットワーク分子は明らかではなかった。