Elucidation of demyelination mechanism caused by astrocyte injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takai Yoshiki  東北大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40725743)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 脱髄 / 視神経脊髄炎 / アクアポリン4 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 虚血性組織障害 / 多発性硬化症 / NMOモデルの確立 / 二次性脱髄機序の解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on two types of different pathology related to astrocytes injury. One is the effect on the myelin sheath caused by destruction and disappearance of astrocytes which typified by neuromyelitis optica spectrum disorders (NMOSD), and the other is a tissue dammage caused by reactive astrocytes seen in multiple sclerosis and other inflammatory demyelinating disease. As a result, the influence of astrocyte destruction itself is limited. On the other hand, we found inflammatory cytokines produced by reactive astrocytes exhibit a special pattern of myelin sheath damage.