Comprehensive genetic analysis of ALS-related genes in Japanese sporadic ALS patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryoichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80723030)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / ALS / 次世代シークエンサー / 網羅的遺伝子解析 / 遺伝子変異 / 分子疫学 / ターゲットリシークエンス / SOD1 / 網羅的解析 / ゲノム / 候補遺伝子 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigated the frequency and contribution of variants of the 28 known amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS)-related genes in Japanese ALS patients, we designed a multiplex, PCR-based primer panel to amplify the coding regions of the 28 ALS-related genes and sequenced DNA samples from Japanese sporadic ALS patients using an Ion Torrent PGM sequencer. We identified the known ALS pathogenic variants and predicted the functional properties of novel non-synonymous variants in silico. These variants were confirmed by Sanger sequencing. Known pathogenic variants were identified 14 (3.0%) of the 469 sporadic ALS patients. Thirty-two sporadic ALS patients (6.8%) harbored one or two novel non-synonymous variants of ALS-related genes that might be deleterious. This study reports the first extensive genetic screening of Japanese ALS patients. These findings are useful for developing genetic screening and counseling strategies for such patients.