Investigating the role of mincle in the effector phase of central nervous system autoimmunity
Project/Area Number |
15K19490
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurology
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinoda Koji 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (70747998)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 多発性硬化症 / Mincle / 自然免疫 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / 視神経脊髄炎 / オリゴデンドロサイト / ミクログリア |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We could not find any expression of Mincle on peripheral blood mononuclear cells of multiple sclerosis (MS) patients and healthy controls. The pathological analysis of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE)-induced mice showed that Mincle was expressed mainly on microglia and oligodendrocytes in part in naive C57BL/6 mice and that the expression changed over time after the induction of EAE. The expression of Mincle was increased on microglia, oligodendrocytes and infiltrating cells around vessels at the peak disease phase of EAE. Subsequently, the expression was decreased at the chronic phase of EAE. The pathological investigation using postmortem brain sections revealed the weak expression of Mincle on oligodendrocytes around vessels. The immunological analysis using passive EAE is currently ongoing.