The therapy of autoimmune disease by ES cell-derived myeloid cells (ES-ML)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Tokunori  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00613530)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsES細胞由来ミエロイド細胞 / iPS細胞由来ミエロイド細胞 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / 免疫抑制性マクロファージ / ES細胞由来ミエロイド細胞 (ES-ML) / iPS細胞由来ミエロイド細胞 (iPS-ML) / 実験的自己免責性脳脊髄炎 (EAE) / 免疫制御 / 細胞治療療法 / 自己免疫疾患 / 自己免疫疾患モデルマウス / EAE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I investigated whether or not ES or iPS cell derived myeloid cell (ES-, iPS-ML) had the immunoinhibitory function for experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE). The administration of TARIL, which function immuno-inhibitory molecule, gene transferred ES-ML (ES-ML-TRAIL) improved the clinical symptoms of EAE. However, a lot of ES-ML-TRAIL were needed to ameliorate the state of EAE. On the other hand, ES- or iPS-ML functioned like a macrophage, and expressed immunoinhibitory macrophage’s marker, CD163 and CD206. These results suggested the possibility that the application of ES- or iPS-ML was appropriate in the diseases that macrophage’s function were available, but autoimmune diseases.