Investigation of biomarker related to disease progression and sudden death of multiple system atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Shinsuke  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (20735584)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords多系統萎縮症 / 尿酸 / ビタミンD / 骨密度 / 突然死 / 疾患進行速度 / 血清尿酸値 / 嚥下造影検査 / タウ遺伝子 / TREM2遺伝子 / バイオマーカー / 高次脳機能 / 神経心理検査 / 放射線学的評価 / 嚥下機能評価 / 高次機能障害 / 高次脳機能障害 / 神経生理検査 / 高次脳機能評価 / 声帯機能評価 / 脳・神経 / 臨床 / 脳神経疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fifty-seven MSA patients participated in this study. Among them, 15 patients progressed clinically rapidly, and 2 of them died suddenly during the course. We found a negative correlation between serum uric acid levels and the rate of disease progression in male patients. Bone mineral density was quantified and compared with MSA patients, PD patients, and patients with advanced supranuclear palsy. As a result, significant bone mineral decrease was observed in MSA patients. Based on the results, we investigated the relationship between serum 25-hydroxyvitamin D and serum 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 and disease progression, but found no significant association. The swallow function evaluation revealed that the exacerbation rate of dysphagia in MSA patients was more than twice that of PD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
男性患者においては血清尿酸値が高いほど疾患の進行速度が遅くなる可能性があり、尿酸値の操作で疾患進行の速度を抑制できる可能性があり、治療につながる可能性がある。骨塩定量については、ビタミンDの関与は否定的であるが、小脳性疾患であるMSAにおいては骨塩が有意に低下する可能性があるため、易転倒性をきたしやすい疾患であることも考えると、骨粗鬆症に対する早期のアプローチにより、骨折の頻度を下げることができると考える。ポリソムノグラフィーの検査結果については解析中である。また腸内細菌叢の違いによる発症及び進行度への影響を調査するための研究へも共同研究者として2020年より参加している(19K10654)。