Identification of the mechanism of the development of nonalcoholic fatty liver disease in testosterone deficiency in men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Metabolomics
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Senmaru Takafumi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (20637889)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテストステロン低下 / 非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / モデルマウス / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Orchiectomized mice fed high-fat diet showed decreased serum testosterone level, increased visceral fat, increased insulin resistance, increased serum inflammatory marker level, and hepatic fibrogenesis. These perturbations in the model mice were normalized to the levels of control mice by testosterone supplementation. Our results suggested that NASH is initiated by addition of chronic inflammation to fatty liver caused by testosterone deficiency and insulin resistance.