Exploration for the phosphate sensing mechanism of the body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nobuaki Ito  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10731862)
Research Collaborator Fukumoto Seiji  徳島大学, 藤井節郎記念医科学センター, 特任教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords低リン血症 / FGF23 / Klotho / くる病 / 骨軟化症 / 腫瘍随伴症候群 / 免疫染色 / ナノ技術 / リン / カルシウム / ビタミンD / 傍腫瘍症候群 / 骨 / 受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To date, FGF23 was identified as the phosphate regulating humoral factor from the neoplasm causing tumor induced osteomalacia (TIO) by our study group. Then, FGFR1/Klotho complex was identified as the receptor complex for FGF23. In the current study, we are aiming to identify the phosphate sensing receptor also from the FGF23 producing tumor causing TIO. First, a nano imaging immunohistochemical technique for FGF23 was developed to detect very tiny amount of FGF23 because the expression level of FGF23 protein in a cell is fundamentally very low. This technique enables us to discriminate the FGF23 producing cells from the other type of cells in the same tumor. Hereafter, we will try to identify the phosphate sensing receptor through this technique.