Project/Area Number |
15K19530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Endocrinology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 家族性中枢性尿崩症 / バソプレシン / 小胞体ストレス / BiP / 小胞体シャペロン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The injection of rAAV incorporated Venus under the AVP promoter into the mouse supraoptic nucleus resulted in the specific expression of Venus in AVP neurons. We performed specific overexpression and knockdown of BiP in AVP neurons of FNDI mouse with rAAV incorporated BiP and BiP shRNA, but the analysis is ongoing. We also examined the effect of chemical chaperone 4-PBA, which has the same effect as BiP, on urine volume and ERAC formation in FNDI mouse. Urine volume and ERAC was decreased with 4-PBA administration. From the above, it was considered that 4-PBA, which has the same effect of BiP, decreased ERAC and suppressed progression of polyuria in FNDI mouse by promoting the management of mutant proteins