Studies on thyroid cancer stem cells: ALDH function analysis and plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Mika  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 助教 (90736406)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / 甲状腺癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study has revealed that aldehyde dehydrogenase (ALDH) is a candidate marker for thyroid cancer stem cells, although its activity is flexible. In vivo sphere formation assay was used anaplastic thyroid cancer cell lines and ALDH inhibitor, It almost completely suppressed ALDH activity without affecting spherogenicity.
In addition, we identified that among isozymes in human ALDH superfamily, ALDH1A3 was the main isozyme in thyroid cancer cell lines. Then We knockdown ALDH1A3 of high ALDH activity cells using shRNA, we check the effects of spherogenesis , it is no effect on spherogenicity. Furthermore,forced expression of ALDH1A3 in low ALDH activity cell, we got same result. It is no relationship between ALDH activity and spherogenicity. In conclusion, we here show no functionalrole for ALDH activity in thyroid thyroid cancer stem cells properties. That is, ALDH activity and spherogenicity are clearly dissociable.