analysis of pathogenesis of cognitive impairment focusing on receptor-binding brain protective molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
WAKUI Hiromichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (10587330)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Kouichi  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (40285143)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords認知症 / 高血圧 / 循環器・高血圧 / 脳・神経 / レニン-アンジオテンシン系 / 中枢神経系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used Spontanously Hypertensive Rats (SHR) and angiotensin II-infused Wister Rats as hypertension/cognitive impairment model animals. We examined the regulation of central nerve ATRAP expression in the onset and development of hypertension and cognitive impairment. Compared with control rats, SHR and angiotensin II-infused rats exhibited the increase in oxidative stress in SFO and PVN, concomitant with a decrease in ATRAP/AT1 receptor ratio. These results indicate that down-regulation of ATRAP/AT1 receptor in SFO and PVN is involved in the onset and development of hypertension and cognitive impairment.