Investigation of novel differentiation of megakaryocyte and its application in the mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURITA Naoki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30555561)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords巨核球前駆細胞 / 臍帯血骨髄内移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression at single cell level was analyzed with megakaryocytic progenitors extracted from human cord blood. The expression of megakaryocyte-related genes such as cMpl, GPIba, and vWF was observed, which is similar to the expression of the megakaryocytic progenitor that we previously found in mice.
Intrabone-marrow transplantation of cord blood was performed with 15 adult cases with hematological malignancies. Platelet recovery was seen in 13 cases, which was superior to that of intravenous cord-blood transplantation. On-site hematopoiesis was enhanced after intrabone-marrow transplantation. These results suggest that megakaryocytic progenitors of cord blood which engraft at the local site contribute to platelet production after transplantation.