Project/Area Number |
15K19543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
KATO Takayasu 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (20646591)
Research Collaborator |
CHIBA SHIGERU 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60212049)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | NOTCHシグナル / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 造血支持細胞 / 骨髄微小環境 / Notchシグナル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Acute myeloid leukemia, "blood cancer", is expected to cure by about 40% with standard therapy. To overcome the remaining 60% refractory leukemia, it is necessary to elucidate further pathological mechanism. We focused on the NOTCH signaling, which is important for cell differentiation during embryonic and adult life, and dysregulated in many cancers. We found that the NOTCH signaling suppresses acute myeloid leukemia. We also discovered that bone marrow stromal cells also suppresses leukemic cell development through the NOTCH signaling. This is considered to be an important result showing the interaction between leukemic cells and the hematopoietic environmental cells.