Pathogenesis of hypoplastic leukemia in murine models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Arai Shunya  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00579716)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsRunx1 / 白血病 / 骨髄系腫瘍 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I transplanted murine hematopoietic progenitor cells (HPCs) transduced with the C-terminus truncated Runx1 mutant as a possible murine model of hypoplastic leukemia. However, the recipient mice have not developed leukemia. Then I constructed several CRISPR/Cas9 vectors that targeted the genomic locus of murine Runx1, and transduced murine HPCs with them. The HPCs expressing truncated Runx1 mutants were assayed by replating in cytokine-rich semisolid culture. In a result, the HPCs with truncated Runx1 mutants have not showed tumorigenic phenotypes such as survival advantage and differentiation block.