Elucidation of the mechanism and significance of TGF-beta3 production in CD4+ T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI YUKIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30592935)
Research Collaborator Teruya Shuzo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院アレルギーリウマチ内科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / TGF-beta3 / IL-27 / IL-6 / p28 / Ebi3
Outline of Final Research Achievements
LAG3+ Treg, a peripherally-inducible Treg, is reported to show suppressive function through production of TGF-beta3. We have reported that IL-27 can induce TGF-beta3 on mouse naive CD4+ T cell, being endowed with suppressive function. IL-27 consists of p28 and Ebi3, each of which is suggested to have its own function. Interestingly, IL-27+IL-6+p28+Ebi3 combination was the strongest stimuli to induce TGF-beta3 mRNA expression. Moreover, TGF-beta3 mRNA expression was deeply suppressed in p28 or Ebi3 deficient LAG3+ Treg.