The efficancy of calcium release-activated calcium channel inhitibors in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Liu Shuang  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60403812)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカルシウムチャネル阻害剤 / 免疫抑制剤 / 関節リウマチ / 抗体製剤 / 核酸製剤 / Short-hairpin RNA / CARCチャネル阻害薬 / ヒト型関節リウマチモデル / SCIDマウス / 薬理効果 / 臨床研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the inhibitors of calcium release-activated calcium channel (CRAC), including small molecular compound YM-58483, neutralizing antibody, and shor-harpin RNA, were used to investigate the feasibility in the treatment of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). The efficacy of CRAC inhibitors was demonstrated according to the results of this study. The CRAC inhibitors are expected as a group of new globle immunosuppressants.