Algorithm of molecular targeted therapy constructed from ultrasound, biomarker and signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIRI Shinya  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (20457576)
Research Collaborator HUIZING Tom W. J.  ライデン大学
KAWAKAMI Atsushi  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科リウマチ・膠原病内科学分野
NAKAMURA Hideki  長崎大学, 病院リウマチ・膠原病内科
ICHINOSE Kunihiro  長崎大学, 病院リウマチ・膠原病内科
IWAMOTO Naoki  長崎大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科リウマチ・膠原病内科学分野
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 関節超音波 / 分子標的治療 / バイオマーカー / 自己抗体 / 分子標的治療薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a translational study of molecular target therapy (TNF inhibitor, IL-6 inhibitor, T cell selective costimulatory modulator, JAK inhibitor) for rheumatoid arthritis (RA), linking data from the Kyushu area multicenter ultrasound prospective cohort study to basic research. This cohort study targeted patients with molecular target therapy, and 340 patients have been entered. Based on therapeutic response evaluation by clinical disease activity, ultrasound synovitis score, multiple blood biomarkers, and X-ray, we aimed at construction of an adaptation algorithm of molecular target therapy. The combination of clinical information and blood biomarkers levels at baseline suggested the possibility to predict objective therapeutic response by ultrasound.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は世界的にも稀有な超音波評価を主軸とした多施設共同前向き研究を基盤とする。RA治療は分子標的治療薬の導入により目覚ましく進歩したが、その適切な使い分けが重要な課題となっている。本研究では臨床情報、臨床的疾患活動性、超音波滑膜炎スコア、多数の血液バイオマーカー、骨X線による多角的評価を統合することで薬剤別の治療反応性を予測できる可能性が示唆され、RA治療にプレシジョン・メディシンの実現へと繋がると考える。