Identification of new lipid mediators associated with inflammation in model mice for collagen vascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Takashi  大分大学, 医学部, 病院特任助教 (70749374)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / SLE / パルミトイルエタノールアミド / オレオイルエタノールアミド / 炎症性サイトカイン / Toll様受容体9 / LC-MS / 膠原病 / 炎症 / 樹状細胞 / Toll様受容体 / TRAF6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to identify novel lipid mediators which might be associated with inflammation in model mice for collagen vascular diseases. We measured lipid mediators in MRL/lpr mice (lupus model mice) and MRL/MpJ mice (wild type mice) using LC-MS and revealed that PEA and OEA levels were decreased in serum and spleen in MRL/lpr mice compared to MRL/MpJ mice. PEA and OEA inhibited TLR9-mediated production of pro-inflammatory cytokines in bone marrow-derived dendritic cells and B cells in vitro. Moreover, PEA and OEA reduced IL-6 production in mice injected with CpG and D-galactosamine. Further researches are needed to clarify whether PEA and OEA could be potential therapeutic candidates to modulate inflammation in SLE.