Mechanisms of bone-healing in rheumatoid arthritis using NaF-PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Minegishi Kaoru  横浜市立大学, 附属市民総合医療センター, 助教 (40616877)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords骨修復 / NaF-PET / 骨破壊 / 関節リウマチ / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We assessed rheumatoid arthritis (RA) patients using FDG-PET and NaF-PET/CT. NaF and FDG signals were mainly located in the bone and the surrounding soft tissues, respectively. Co-existing PET signals of FDG and NaF in the affected joints suggest that inflammation is coupled with upregulated bone turnover, leading to joint destruction. Furthermore, bone repair was more frequently occurred in early-stage RA patients who have achieved sustained good clinical response.
On the other hand, reducing inflammation and bone destraction by heme oxygenase 1 (HO-1) induction was shown in Bach1-deficient mice of collagen-induced arthritis model. Inhibition of Bach1 activity may be worthy of consideration as a target for treatment of inflammatory bone loss in RA.