Revival use of existing antibiotics for antimicrobial resistant organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hagiya Hideharu  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30718531)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルバペネム耐性腸内細菌科細菌 / セファマイシン / セフメタゾール / メロペネム / 併用療法 / NDM / IMP / KPC / 薬剤耐性菌 / リバイバル / ラタモキセフ / ホスホマイシン / カルバペネム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antimicrobial resistance, especially carbapenemase-producing Enterobacteriaceae (CPE), is an ongoing problem that globally undermines medical settings. Considering the high cost of developing new classes of antibiotics, “revival use” of existing antimicrobial agents provides another option to combat the highly resistant microorganisms. In this study, we assessed in vitro efficacy of combination therapy with meropenem and cefmetazole against various carbapenemase-producing Enterobacteriaceae. We applied standard checkerboard and time-kill assays, and revealed a therapeutic possibility of this new combination therapy. Further research on the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamics utility, as well as optimal therapeutic regimen and clinical outcomes, should be warranted.