Analysis of virulence control mechanism in group A streptococcal infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Haruno  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 助手 (70563386)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Takashi  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (00292855)
OKADA Nobuhiko  北里大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80194364)
ISHIGAKI Yasuhito  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 教授 (20232275)
MATSUI Hidenori  北里研究所, 生命科学研究所, 講師 (30219373)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsA群レンサ球 / GAS / マウス感染モデル / A群溶血性レンサ球菌 / 感染実験 / 劇症型レンサ球菌感染症 / 転写調節因子 / 比較ゲノム / 臨床分離株
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we aimed to clarify the new mechanism of sever GAS pathogenicity caused by rocA gene mutation.Two clinically isolates named MTB 313 and MTB314, have almost the same genomic structure, but the sequences of the regulator rocA genes are different. Based on this, recombinant GAS was prepared, and the gene expression profiles and pathological conditions were compared.As a result, MTB 313 with rocA mutation showed high lethality to hCD46Tg mice, and expression of many known pathogenic factors was elevated. In contrast, MTB 314 showed little lethality to mice.Summarizing the results, it was suggested that the spontaneous mutation of the rocA gene may have an effect on MTB 313's high pathogenicity.