Understanding of MLL-related leukemogenesis and identification of new therapeutic targets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Yuki  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤講師 (90706839)
Research Collaborator TAKAGI Masatoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 茨城県小児・周産期地域医療学講座, 准教授 (10406267)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNSGマウス / 異種移植 / MLL / ALL / DNA修復機構 / NSGマウス / 乳児白血病 / 疾患モデル / 白血病幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MLL-rearranged infantile acute lymphocytic leukemia (ALL) is a disease with poor prognosis and establishment of a novel treatment method is desired. We developed a treatment method by drug administration in vivo using a leukemia transplantation model for NSG immunodeficient mouse into which human cells can be transplanted. ALL-derived cell (HAL-01) when transplanted into NSG mouse and treated dose of anthracycline anticancer drug doxorubicin which induces DNA damage, NSG mouse is deficient in Prkdc and disrupted non-homologous end joining (NHEJ), because of its toxicity, he died soon. When cyclosporin, a drug transport pump (p-gp) inhibitor, was used in combination, the survival rate of leukemia transplanted mice was prolonged.