Clarification of drug sensitivity in leukemia cells by comprehensive analysis by microarray technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Kimiyoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00402280)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords薬剤反応性 / がん / 遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Decitabine, a DNA demethylating agent, showed improved drug sensitivity in acute lymphocytic leukemia cell lines, CCRF-CEM, Jurkat, BALL-1, and NALM-6. Three genes, MEST, NDRG4, and ZNF750, are known as tumor suppressor genes, and observed DNA demethylation and increase in mRNA expression level by the addition of decitabine. Therefore, we considered these genes are the candidate genes concerning drug sensitivity in leukemia cells. However, further study was required to whether these genes are truly concerning drug sensitivity.