Early diagnosis of systemic junevnile idiopathic arthritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ishimura Masataka  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (10448417)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全身型若年性特発性関節炎 / 早期診断 / 遺伝子発現 / 有核赤血球 / 末梢血単核球 / フローサイトメトリー / 赤芽球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish the diagnostic method for systemic idiopathic juvenile arthritis (JIA), we investigated genes specifically expressed in systemic JIA patients by analyzing whole transcriptome using microarray analysis of peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC). The most upregulated genes (ASHP, HBD, CA1) were derived from nucleated red blood cells (nRBC), which indicated the increased number of nRBC in PBMC. The peripheral blood erythroblastosis of systemic JIA patients was confirmed by flow cytometry.
The analysis of nRBC ratio in PBMC by flow cytometry would be helpful for diagnosis of systemic JIA.