The effect of apolipoprotein C1for regultory T-cell function in pediatric idipathic neprotic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Jun Odaka  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70382885)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小児特発性ネフローゼ症候群 / リツキシマブ / T細胞 / ネフローゼ症候群 / アポリポプロテインC1 / 制御性T細胞 / 特発性ネフローゼ症候群 / アポリポ蛋白C1 / 調節性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the original research subject, in the process of lymphocyte culture, we had a problem that cultured cells could not be obtained enough, and the result was difficult to evaluate.Therefore, as with the purpose of this study, we decided to proceed with study of the relationship between the pathogenesis of pediatric idiopathic steroid-sensitive nephrotic syndrome (ISSNS) and the changes in helper T-cell profile.
The helper T-cell profiles of pediatric ISSNS children were compared before and after rituximab (RTX) treatment. The relapse frequency and prednizolone dose decreased significantly after RTX therapy. RTX therapy for pediatric patients with ISSNS promoted the shift towards the Th1 phenotype and suppressed helper T-cell activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究結果は、従来から推定されている小児ISSNSの病態とT細胞との関連性を裏付けるものである。小児ISSNSは再発の頻度が多い疾患であり、ステロイド治療が長期に及ぶことも多く、成長障害等の続発症を引き起こし健やかな成長・発達を妨げる恐れがある。一方で、本症の原因は特定されておらず、根治療法はいまだ存在しない。今回の研究結果の様に小児ISSNSの病態解明に関する知見を集積し、発症および再発の予防法の開発につなげていくことは非常に重要である。